Update: Revised Text-to-911 Bounce-Back Rule Now In Effect

Earlier this month we reported on the Commission’s last-minute amendment of its text-to-911 bounce-back rule. The amendment was necessitated by the fact – brought to the FCC’s attention by CTIA – that the bounce-back rule (that would be Section 20.18(n)(7)) would be impossible for carriers to comply with for roaming customers due to the way text-to-911 messages are handled.

The order announcing the amendment has now been published in the Federal Register. And as we pointed out in our original post, the Commission took care to provide that the amendment will take effect immediately upon Register publication (rather than 30 days thereafter, as is the FCC’s SOP). So the amended text-to-911 bounce-back rule is now officially in effect.

Trackbacks (0) Links to blogs that reference this article Trackback URL
http://www.commlawblog.com/admin/trackback/307395
Comments (0) Read through and enter the discussion with the form at the end
Post A Comment / Question Use this form to add a comment to this entry.







Remember personal info?
Send To A Friend Use this form to send this entry to a friend via email.