FCC Broadcast Filing Deadlines for January and February
[…] The Court of Appeals rejected this assertion, pointing out that the Virginia Supreme Court held in 2001 that this section of the statute applied to the means by which the clerk allowed the petitioner to access the record but does not extend to a complete denial of the right to access the record.

Further, the Court of Appeals determined that mandamus does lie with the clerk because of the duties for circuit court clerks set out in Code § 17.1-208.  In particular, the Code states that “[r]equests for copies of nonconfidential court records maintained in individual case files shall be made to the clerk of the circuit court.” (emphasis added).  The court reasoned that this section of the Code delegates a duty to the clerk and “[i]n the context where a duty is delegated, the use of the term ‘shall’ means that the availability of discretion is absent.”