Which TV licensees have to file?
[…] There is at least one possible way (see “Suggested Solution”, below) to twist this regulatory Rubik’s cube to make all the seemingly incongruous parts look consistent, but really, would it be that hard for the FCC to take the time to articulate its requirements clearly and consistently in the first place? Sure, we know that the number of TV stations with fewer than five full-time employees may be limited, but is that any excuse for at-best-ambiguous-at-worst-hopelessly-inconsistent forms?

[Suggested Solution:

Step 1: Understand that Section 73.2080(f)(2)’s clause reading “that is part of an employment unit of more than ten full-time employees” refers only to the term “each radio station”, and not to “each broadcast television station”.  That reading is not absolutely dictated by the grammatical structure of the particular sentence in question, but it’s also not clearly foreclosed by it.